About us | Overview Contact Home
Come and enjoy the first Wildcat Fan Luncheon Tuesday, September 1. Wildcat coaches, student-athletes, staff, and fans while listening to updates about Wayne State Athletics. Fan Luncheons are open to the public and hosted in the back of the Max in downtown Wayne from 12:15-1 p.m.

Omaha World Herald All-State Basketball Area Selections

Posted: 25 March, 2013

Girls

Class C-1


SECOND TEAM

Krystina Koepke, Pierce, 6-2, Sr., 9.6 ppg

Class C-2

FIRST TEAM

Brandan Tighe, Homer, 5-6, Jr., 19.6 ppg

Class D-1

FIRST TEAM

Paige Ballinger, Pender, 6-1, Jr., 15.6 ppg
Marisa Blanke, Emer.-Hub., 5-7, Sr., 16.8 ppg
Maggie Fillipi, Pender, 6-0, Jr., 13.2 ppg

Class D-2

FIRST TEAM

Maggie Schulte, Wynot, 6-0, Jr., 13.5 ppg

Honorable Mention


Class C-1


Wayne:
Sarah Maxson, Jalyn Zeiss, Angie Nelson.

Class C-2


Homer:
Cassandra Stowe, Makayla Murphy, Brooke Tighe. Laurel-Concord Coleridge: Cameron Eddie, Katie Gubbels, Kiley Thompson, Audra Corbit. Wakefield: Lauren Lemkuhl, Lauren Barge, Sydney Rose.

Class D-1


Allen: Lindsey Jones, Brittany Sullivan. Hartington: Myranda Fischer. Pender: Trista Morgan. Randolph: Michaela Strathman, Kirsten Fink, Emily Schnoor, Brenna Thies.

Class D-2


Winside:
Nazya Thies. Wynot: Ashley Heine, Kelsie Higgins, Samantha Wieseler, Erica Burbach.

BOYS

Class C-1
SECOND TEAM

Grant Anderson, Wayne, 6-5, Sr., 14.8 ppg

Class C-2

FIRST TEAM

James Kaiser, Hartington Cedar Cath., 5-11, So., 16.3 ppg


Class D-2
FIRST TEAM

Nathan Wieseler, Wynot, 6-8, Sr., 13.3 ppg (captain)
Marcus Claussen, Wausa, 6-3, Sr., 14.9 ppg
Nick Sjuts, Bancroft-Rosalie, 6-2, Jr., 17.0 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Jackson Sudbeck, Wynot, 5-10, Jr., 11.4 ppg

Honorable Mention


Class C-1


Pierce: Lane Rohrich, Eddie Francois, Zach Fehringer. Ponca: Austin Schweers. Wayne: Jalen Barry, Brady Soden.

Class C-2

Hartington CC: Logan Feilmeier, Grant Howell, Taylor Kathol. Wakefield: Jacob Lunz, Jon Bodlak. Evan Nicholson. Wisner-Pilger: Kyan Hass, Lucas Bradfield.

Class D-1

Emerson-Hubbard: Travis Emmons. Pender: Mitchell Mailloux. Randolph: Grant Anderson, Levi Lackas, Nolan Nordhues.

Class D-2

Bancroft-Rosalie: Preston Peters, Carsten Tietz. Winside: Garrett Watters, Colin Hansen. Wynot: Davis Wieseler.



Providence Wellness
NBA Member 2015