About us | Overview Contact Home
Make sure to register your dogs and cats if you live in the City of Wayne during the month of May. Registration fees during this period will be $6.00 per dog or cat and licenses can be obtained at the Wayne Police Department. More information can be found under the Community Events tab.

Lincoln Journal Star All-State Basketball Area Selections

Posted: 25 March, 2013

Class C-1
SECOND TEAM

Rachel Wiedenfeld, Pierce

Class C-2
SECOND TEAM
 
Brandon Tighe, Homer
Lauren Lemkuhl, Wakefield


 
Class D-1
FIRST TEAM
 
Paige Ballinger, Pender (Captain)
 
SECOND TEAM
 
Marissa Blanke, Emerson-Hubbard
 
Class D-2
 
FIRST TEAM
 
Maggie Schulte, Wynot
 
Honorable Mention
Class C-1
 
Pierce:Jacy Bretschneider, Krystina Koepke, Rachelle Tucker; Ponca: Megan Pollard; Wayne: Sarah Maxson, Jalyn Zeiss.
 
Class C-2
 
Hartington Cedar Catholic:Katelyn Dickes, Karly Noecker; Homer: Cassandra Stowe, Makayla Murphy; Laurel-Concord/Coleridge: Cameron Eddie, Audra Corbit; Stanton: Becca Unger.
 
Class D-1
 
Allen:Lindsay Jones; Emerson-Hubbard: Abby Drieling; Pender: Maggie Fillipi, Trista Morgan; Randolph: Michaela Strathman, Kirsten Fink.
 
Class D-2
 
Winside: Jayd Roberts, Nazya Thies; Wynot: Ashley Heine, Samantha Wieseler, Kelsie Higgins.
 
BOYS
 
Class C-1
SECOND TEAM
 
Jalen Barry, Wayne
Grant Anderson, Wayne
 
Class C-2
FIRST TEAM
 
James Kaiser, Hartington CC
 
Class D-1
SECOND TEAM
 
Grant Anderson, Randolph
 
Class D-2
FIRST TEAM
 
Nathan Wieseler, Wynot
Jackson Sudbeck, Wynot
Marcus Claussen, Wausa
 
Honorable Mention
 
Class C-1
Pierce: Lane Rohrich, Eddie Francois, Zach Fahringer; Wayne: Brady Soden.
 
Class C-2
Hartington Cedar Catholic: Logan Feilmeier, Grant Howell; Wakefield: Jacob Lunz.
 
Class D-1
       
Emerson-Hubbard: Travis Emmons; Hartington: Nick Miller; Pender: Mitchell Mailloux; Randolph: Levi Lackas, Nolan Nordhues.

Class D-2

Winside:Garrett Watters, Colin Hansen; Wynot: Davis Wieseler, Brady Stratman, Austen Lange.



NBA Member 2015