About us | Overview Contact Home
Have a great 4th of July Weekend!

Wayne State Track Teams Compete Sunday In Lincoln

Posted: 06 May, 2013

LINCOLN - The Wayne State College track and field teams competed Sunday at the Nebraska Invitational in Lincoln at Ed Weir Outdoor Stadium joining athletes from Drake, Nebraska-Omaha and Nebraska.
                The men’s team had a pair of first place finishes as William Ernst won the 100 meter dash (11.58) while Greg Tracy beat teammate Nathan Boggess in the 3,000 meter run with a time of 9:29.89.  Jon Williams had a strong second place showing in the javelin (171’ 5”) and Mike King was third in the 200 meter dash at 22.32 seconds.
                The top finisher for the Wildcat women’s team was Morgan Swanson taking third in the long jump (16’ 7 ¾”) with Sidney Blum fourth at 16’ 3 ¼”.  Rebecca Davenport also had a fourth place finish in the 400 meter hurdles (1:05.92) while Mackenzie Masching took fourth in the hammer throw at 172’ 1”. 
                Wayne State will compete Friday and Saturday at the Northern Sun Conference Championships held at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls, South Dakota.
                The following is a listing of Wayne State finishers in the Nebraska Invite at Lincoln, Nebraska:
 
Women’s Events
100 Meter Dash: Lexi Guhl, 9th – 13.37
100 Meter Hurdles: Lexi Guhl, 8th – 15.35; Megan Svitak, 9th – 15.82
200 Meter Dash: Ellen Wulf, 7th – 27.61
400 Meter Hurdles: Rebecca Davenport, 4th – 1:05.92
800 Meter Run: Skyler Lippman, 7th – 2:30.56
1,500 Meter Run: Skyler Lippman, 13th – 5:20.69; Holli Erickson, 14th – 5:36.61; Elizabeth Holmes, 15th – 5:38.48
High Jump: Megan Svitak, T8th – 5’ 1”; Amanda Ramberg, T8th – 5’ 1”; Ashley Ramberg, 10th – 4’ 11”
Long Jump: Morgan Swanson, 3rd – 16’ 7 ¾”; Sidney Blum, 4th – 16’ 3 ¼”
Triple Jump: Sidney Blum, 6th – 34’ 5 ¾”; Morgan Swanson, 7th – 33’ 8 ½”
Hammer Throw: Mackenzie Masching, 4th – 172’ 1”
 
Men’s Events
100 Meter Dash: William Ernst, 1st – 11.58
200 Meter Dash: Mike King, 3rd – 22.32; Mickey Doerr, 5th – 22.97; William Ernst, 6th – 23.00
400 Meter Dash: Mickey Doerr, 7th – 51.55
400 Meter Hurdles: Jared Balady, 5th – 55.55; Steven Varela, 7th – 1:02.15; Corbin Marksmeier, 8th – 1:09.41
800 Meter Run: Zach Thomsen, 8th – 1:54.77
3,000 Meter Run: Greg Tracy, 1st – 9:29.89; Nathan Boggess, 2nd – 10:17.51
Shot Put: Matt Peter, 4th – 52’ 9 ¼”
Javelin: Jon Williams, 2nd – 171’ 5”



Providence Wellness
NBA Member 2015