About us | Overview Contact Home
Make sure to register your dogs and cats if you live in the City of Wayne during the month of May. Registration fees during this period will be $6.00 per dog or cat and licenses can be obtained at the Wayne Police Department. More information can be found under the Community Events tab.

AP All State Volleyball Teams

Posted: 07 December, 2011

OMAHA(AP)--  Here is the 2011 Associated Press All-State volleyball teams for classes A through D2 as selected by the sports writers and sportscasters throughout the state.  The teams are listed below.
     CLASS A
     Position-Name, School, Ht., Class
     First Team
     Hitter-Janaya Fox, Bellevue East, 6-1, Sr.
     Hitter-Amber Rolfzen, Papillion-La Vista South, 6-3, Jr.
     Hitter-Kadie Rolfzen, Papillion-La Vista South, 6-3, Jr.
     Hitter-Christina Silver, Grand Island, 5-9, Sr.
     Hitter-Nicole Walker, Omaha Burke, 5-9, Sr.
     Setter-Kelly Hunter, Papillion-La Vista South, 5-11, Jr.
     Libero-Kate Elman, Omaha Marian, 5-6, Sr.
     Second team
     Hitter-Taylor Burbage, Bellevue East, 6-0, Jr.
     Hitter-Lexi Elman, Omaha Marian, 5-11, Jr.
     Hitter-Maggie Heim, Omaha Marian, 5-11, Jr.
     Hitter-Sydney Hunsley, Papillion-La Vista, 6-3, Sr.
     Hitter-Toni Tupper, Lincoln Northeast, 6-2, So.
     Setter-Maggie Anderson, Lincoln Southwest, 5-10, Sr.
     Libero-Bria Rasmussen, Grand Island, 5-9, Sr.
     Honorable Mention
     Shelby Quinn, Jaleeza Stoudemire, Bellevue East; Elle Klink,
Columbus; Allison Bachman, Gessica Gdowski, Fremont; Sydney Hinkle,
Hannah Roberg, Grand Island; Sarah Applegate, Kalei Fertig, Katie
Higgins, Kearney; Tiona Brown, Lincoln High; Natalie Bohac, Kelsey
Schoenleber, Kassidy Sullivan, Lincoln Northeast; Jaelynn Griess,
Cari McGarvie, Lincoln North Star; Taylor Lewis, Sydney Taylor,
Lincoln Southeast; Malory Dahl, Hannah Hamilton, Marysa Wilkinson,
Lincoln Southwest; Makayla Maxwell, Millard North; Alexis Anderson,
Angela Yee, Kamesha Young, Millard West; Shannon Elkins, Norfolk;
Kenzie Michaels, North Platte; Rayona Frazier, Madison Halterman,
Omaha Benson; Shelbie Adcock, Omaha Bryan; Taylor Dollison, Emily
Jensen, Marissa Johnson, Omaha Burke; Amara Meeks, Omaha Central;
Ashley Jansen, Molly Pettit, Annie Wolfe, Omaha Marian; Capris
Quaites, Omaha Westside; Alexa Johnson, Miranda Muhs, Papillion-La
Vista; Whitney Kostal, Katie Kurtz, Rachel Nelson, Lauren Poulicek,
Megan Stroyek, Papillion-La Vista South.
     
     CLASS B
     Position-Name, School, Ht., Class
     First Team
     Hitter-Jess Bird, Bennington, 6-0, Jr.
     Hitter-Olivia Boender, Waverly, 6-1, So.
     Hitter-Cassie Effken, Lincoln Pius X, 6-2, Sr.
     Hitter-Katie Hughes, Seward, 5-11, Sr.
     Hitter-Lauren Smith, Lincoln Pius X, 6-4, Sr.
     Setter-Lauren Sieckmann, Elkhorn South, 5-10, Sr.
     Libero-Lea Sack, Lincoln Pius X, 5-7, Sr.
     Second team
     Hitter-Scarlett Howerter, Lincoln Pius X, 6-0, Sr.
     Hitter-Emily Jones, Northwest, 6-0, Sr.
     Hitter-Elaine Kramer, Gretna, 5-9, Sr.
     Hitter-Michaela Schimmer, Northwest, 6-1, Sr.
     Hitter- Jenna Schlautman, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 5-9, Sr.
     Setter-Allison Zastrow, Lincoln Pius X, 5-9, Sr.
     Libero- Michelle Thommi, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 5-3, Jr.
     Honorable Mention
     Kori Hixson, Taylor Kittle Maggie Schneider, Taylor Kittle,
Aurora; Jill Faxon, Morgan Sexton, Beatrice; Jordyn Bymers, Sami
Hansen, Courtney Reiman, Samantha Steffes, Bennington; Marissa
O'Grady, Blair; Kaitlin Bradley, Breanna Fye, Crete; Reagan
McCormick, Brenna Nelson, Leanna Willer, Elkhorn; Brittany Cech,
Ashley Knight, Elkhorn South; Morgan Broussard, Morgan Greene,
Darci Kaufman, Kayleigh Schadwinkel, Gering; Chandelle Davidson,
Natalie Mickelson, Payton Samuelson, Gretna; Kennedy Hegert, Sydney
Townsend, Kristy Wieser Lincoln Pius X; Taylor DeVorss, Nebraska
City; Bridget Bucher, Kasey Hohlen, Hannah Olsen, Kinsley TeKolste,
Norris; McKenzie Brown, Courtney Pattison, Tori Preisendorf,
Northwest; Amanda Foje, Tori Lee, Omaha Duchesne; Tahlyr Banks,
Michelle Mlynczak, Elizabeth Targy, Omaha Gross Catholic; Jessica
Diederich, Shelby Durren, Kelsey Stratman, Omaha Skutt Catholic;
Lindsey Fiegenschuh, Plattsmouth; Taylor Muzzey, Morgan Westphal,
Morgan Yost, Scottsbluff; Sierra Roth, Kourteney Zadina, Seward;
Abbi Porter, Kali Robb, Sidney; Mackenzie Hyde, Makenna Meier, Dani
Root, Waverly; Megan Fletcher, Erica Koehler, Aleah Rosenau, York.
     
     CLASS C1
     Position-Name, School, Ht., Class
     First Team
     Hitter-Hallie Bauer, Minden, 5-8, Sr.
     Hitter-Katie Brand, Grand Island Central Catholic, 6-1, Sr.
     Hitter-Lauran Hellbusch, Columbus Scotus, 5-9, Jr.
     Hitter-Michaela Mestl, Kearney Catholic, 5-6, Jr.
     Hitter-Bailey Sokolowski, Kearney Catholic, 6-1, Jr.
     Setter-Jordan Chohon, Columbus Scotus, 5-11, Sr.
     Libero-Kara Moore, Columbus Scotus, 5-6, Jr.
     Second Team
     Hitter-Megan Anderson, Kearney Catholic, 6-0, Jr.
     Hitter-Ashley Harms, Sandy Creek, 5-11, Sr.
     Hitter-Katie Hoskins, Wayne, 6-2, Sr.
     Hitter-Maggie Malone, Fillmore Central, 5-8, Sr.
     Hitter-Erin Sorahan, Grand Island Central Catholic, 5-6, So.
     Setter-Michaela Barry, Norfolk Catholic, 5-6, Jr.
     Libero-Morgan Stute, Kearney Catholic, 5-4, Fr.
     Honorable Mention
     Sarah Allen, Sydney Niemeyer, Adams Central; Kelli Hohensee,
Morgan Riecken, Ashland-Greenwood; Jacqueline Frary, McKensie
Reeves, Ashley Smith, Auburn; Shelby Daum, Battle Creek; Grace
Chvatal, Haley Thiele, Bishop Neumann; Jade Gottier, Boone Central;
Annie Polland, Boys Town; Sydney Faessler, Payton Hall, Ashley
Stevens, Bridgeport; Halie Jones, Broken Bow; McKenna Obermier,
Centennial; Paige Benner, Central City; Alia Brennan, Ashlyn
Eitemiller, Jamie McLain, Chadron; Chelsey Asche, Molly Gotschall,
Aysha Janssen, Columbus Lakeview; Payton Chohon, Jenna Moore,
Caitlin Wiehn, Columbus Scotus; Arianne Gesell, Beth Rasmussen,
Megan Wickey, Concordia; Amber Burg, Conestoga; Hanah Jorgensen,
Anne O'Dell, Rachel Wald, Douglas County West; Heather Broman,
Haley Norvell, Kelsey Swartz, Fillmore Central; Bailey Watkins,
Fort Calhoun; Taylor Godberson, Gibbon; Jacey Wiggins, Gothenburg;
Sara Marlatt, Gordon-Rushville; Aisha Lee, Sam Moravec, Grand
Island Central Catholic; Maegan Hiatt, Cara Huebner, Sierra Young,
Hershey; Shayla Conner, Kearney Catholic; Mikayla Higgins, Tara
Ziegelbein, Lincoln Lutheran; Morgan Dittberner, Natalie Minchow,
Louisville; Leslie Morales, Madison; Shelbi Bittinger, Haley Moore,
Madison Millikan, Milford; Carlie Bauer, Alaina Boudreau, Bailey
Petersen, Ali Rowse, Minden; Brianne Arnott, Andee Grentz, Nicole
Houston, Michelle Keener, Mitchell; Abbey Clayton, Katrina Olmer,
Lisa Steffensmeier, Norfolk Catholic; Sidney Mell, Emma Schroer,
Kendall Schroer, Savannah Welsh, Ogallala; Kelsey Appleby, Alex
Hedlund, Molly Shane, O'Neill; Emily Steffensen, Pierce; Mikaela
Shaw, Sandy Creek; Mercedes Lassen, Jordyn Lukasiewicz, Sarah
Mamot, Maddie Nyberg, St. Paul; Macy Clark, Hanna Morrison, Julia
Reed, Syracuse; Allie Millard, Valentine; Darcy Barry, Alison
Brodahl, Katelyn O'Brien, Wahoo; Cassie Harm, Laura Muren, Wayne;
Alexis Dixon, Taylor Hansen, Casandra Kerkman, Wisner-Pilger.
     
     CLASS C2
     Position-Name, School, Ht., Class
     First Team
     Hitter-Lexi Egr, Yutan, 5-11, Sr.
     Hitter-Kaitlyn Ernst, Hastings St. Cecilia, 5-9, Sr.
     Hitter-Liz Gebhardt, Lutheran High Northeast, 6-2, Sr.
     Hitter-Morgan Heise, Wood River, 5-9, Sr.
     Hitter-Megan Schmale, Elmwood-Murdock, 6-0, Sr.
     Setter-Nicki Carson, Ord, 6-0, Jr.
     Libero-Kendra Dinkel, Lutheran High Northeast, 5-5, Sr.
     Second Team
     Hitter-Jordyn Atwater, Blue Hill, 5-9, Sr.
     Hitter-Jade Cunningham, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 5-10 Sr.
     Hitter-Kayla Haneline, Lourdes Central Catholic, 6-2, Sr.
     Hitter-Katie Thomas, Yutan, 5-10, Sr.
     Hitter-Hannah Volker, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer, 6-2, Sr.
     Setter-Jackie Bosak, Twin River, 5-10, Sr.
     Libero-Libby Kissinger, Hastings St. Cecilia, 5-5, Sr.
     Honorable Mention
     Amanda Novacek, Aquinas; Mary Alderson, Taryn Chase, Archbishop
Bergan; Megan Stuart, Bayard; Kortney Allen, Maci Coffey, Kaitlin
Kumke, Blue Hill; Caitlin Garner, Burwell; Courtney Aitken,
Angelica Young, Centura; Adrian Bruhn, Morgan Bruhn, Jasmine Osten,
Clarkson/Leigh; Maria Wortmann, Crofton; Brooke Anderson, Laura
Oberg, Cross County; Jordyn Brummond, Emily Lienemann,
Doniphan-Trumbull; Carey Eischeid, Chelsi Mescher, Elgin
Public/Pope John; Whitney Hubbard, Torie Miner, Elm Creek; Erin
Dwyer, Hanna Justesen, Elmwood-Murdock; Amanda Andrews, Carley
Remmers, Kylie Trobee, Freeman; Katelyn Dickes, Emily Schrempp,
Lexi Steffen, Hartington Cedar Catholic; Clare Hamburger, Arika
Kitten, Morgan Nikkila, Hastings St. Cecilia; Kayla Brewer, Breanna
Nogelmeier, Cara Olerich, Homer; Carlee Alexander, Alexis Lewis,
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer; Chelsea Borrenpohl, Mackenzie Faris,
Johnson County Central; Amy Pritchard, Mandy Nelson,
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge; Haley Kreifels, Karley Kreifels, Lourdes
Central Catholic; Shelby Boche, Kelsey Dinkel, Jill Winkelbauer,
Lutheran High Northeast; Alex Brockhaus, Mikayla Locke, Malcolm;
Kayla Jacobsen, Morrill; Cailyn Ostrand, Hannah Rogers, Nebraska
Christian; Amy Baumert, Mallory Hall, North Bend Central; Shelby
Allberry, Samantha Byrn, Brittany Lawrence, North Platte St.
Patrick's; Megan Alexander, Holly Heil, Katie Peterson, Ord;
Caitlin Peterson, Makenzie Reynoldson, Palmyra; Kristin Beck,
Shania Metcalf, Tanya Metcalf, Perkins County; DeAnna Cyza, Bayle
Scow, Maddie Scow, Shelby-Rising City; Kalyn Brannagan, Shelton;
Alissa Brooks, Sara Lennemann, Southern Valley; Erica Dorn,
Southern; Allie McConville, Kourtney McConville, Madison Mousel,
Southwest; Haley Gebers, Superior; Maria Van Kirk, Liz Zoucha,
Sutton; Bridgette Baden, Kinsley Tietjen, Claire Timmerman, Thayer
Central; Maci Hicks, Sydney Holtmeier, Tri County; Brittany
Klassen, Brooke Peterson, Twin River; Katie Wienrich, Wakefield;
Marylyn Mozena, Weeping Water; Kelsey Bahe, Wood River; Morgan
Davis, Morgan O'Malley, Yutan.
     
     CLASS D1
     Position-Name, School, Ht., Class
     First Team
     Hitter-Skyler Erickson, Cedar Valley, 5-8, Jr.
     Hitter-Alyssa Frauendorfer, Humphrey, 6-0, Jr.
     Hitter-Shelby Garland, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley, 5-7, Sr.
     Hitter-Hailey Steuter, Guardian Angels Central Catholic, 5-7,
Sr.
     Hitter-Claire White, Exeter-Milligan, 5-10, Sr.
     Setter-Taylor Erdkamp, Exeter-Milligan, 5-5, Jr.
     Libero-Christy Swartzendruber, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley, 5-7,
So.
     Second Team
     Hitter-Erin Gray, Winside, 5-7, Sr.
     Hitter-Sam Kennedy, Sutherland, 6-0, Jr.
     Hitter-Laramey Lewis, Hitchcock County, 5-8, Sr.
     Hitter-Alex Micek, Osecola, 6-0, Sr.
     Hitter-Makaleigh Yantzee, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley, 5-11, Jr.
     Setter-Alex Wallin, Humphrey, 5-6, Sr.
     Libero-Alisha Dunlap, Newman Grove, 5-4, Sr.
     Honorable Mention
     Brittany Sullivan, Allen; Samantha Eckhout, Amherst; Makala
Muller, Jessica Tietz, Bancroft-Rosalie; Ashley Hinrichs, Taylor
Houk, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley; Breezy Huxoll, Cambridge;
Courtney Cleveringa, Tana Stansberry, Cedar Bluffs; Mirrya
McPhillips, Shelby Rother, Kim Wood, Cedar Valley; Cassi Thurber,
Chambers/Wheeler Central; Taylor Twibell, Clearwater/Orchard;
Jensrena Hansen, Ashley Hillman, Deshler; Michaela Janak, East
Butler; Sarah Hansen, Torrie Wilkinson, Elba/North Loup-Scotia;
Rachel Mahlberg, Elwood; Malinda Hall, Jackie Luzum, Jennifer
Pribyl, Erica Yound, Megan Zwickl, Exeter-Milligan; Charlee
Johnson, Morgan Zumpfe, Friend; Tawni Hellbusch, Fullerton; Tori
Vineyard, Garden County; Emily Knobbe, Annie Niewohner, Abby
Ortmeier, Guardian Angels Central Catholic; Sara Brune, Mikaelyn
Dick, Heartland; Kendra Samuelson, Morgan Van Housen, High Plains;
Jacee Kershaw, Hitchcock County; Shuraya Frauendorfer, Megan
Kallweit, Amber Meyer, Humphrey; Brandy Reichmuth, Liz Sjuts,
Humphrey St. Francis; Kaci Cole, Claire Rush, Johnson-Brock; Brooke
Boucher, Kalyn Calhoun, Maxwell; Caitlin Bennett, Brooke Nelson,
Newman Grove; Katie Wilgocki, Osecola; Carissa Gutz, Osmond; Grace
Ecklund, Paige Smith, Overton; Janae Koester, Michaela Parks,
Cheyney Rohlmeier, Pawnee City; Kailen Bricker, Brekkan Martinosky,
Paxton; Kirsten Fink, Brenna Thies, Randolph; Michaela Miles,
Shelby Saner, Sandhills/Thedford; Sierra Monroe, South Loup; Torie
Opela, Stapleton/McPherson County: Brooke Bauer, Krissy Krotter,
Jessi Pongratz, St. Mary's; Joli Hopping, Jalyne Schuster,
Sutherland; Becca Clark, Alex Hart, Twin Loup; Darcy Hagberg,
Rebekah Sobotka, West Boyd; Shelby Lieneman, Nazya Thies, Winside.
     
     CLASS D2
     First Team
     Position-Name, School, Ht., Class
     Hitter-Kelsey Biltoft, Lawrence-Nelson, 6-1, Sr.
     Hitter-Kalynn Dahlke, Hampton, 5-8, Jr.
     Hitter-KC Heimann, Howells, 5-8, Jr.
     Hitter-Jordan Lempka, Sterling, 6-2, So.
     Hitter-Abbey Preissler, Giltner, 5-11, Jr.
     Setter-Maggie Burke, Brady, 5-7, Sr.
     Libero/hitter-Mindy Kuck, Bertrand, 5-8, Sr.
     Second Team
     Hitter-Kaitlyn Janata, Howells, 5-11, Sr.
     Hitter-Kelsey Kudrna, Hay Springs, 6-1, Sr.
     Hitter-Siera Rohde, Ansley, 5-9, Sr.
     Hitter-Ashli Kunz, Stuart, 5-8, Sr.
     Hitter-Taylor VanHousen, Hampton, 5-6, Sr.
     Setter-Amanda Evert, Howells, 5-8, So.
     Libero/hitter-Maddison Nygren, Mead, 5-5, So.
     Honorable Mention
     Katie Drake, Courtney Marsh, Kate Watts, Ansley; Sapphire
Sillivan, Shayla Trotter, Arcadia; Lexi Klauz-Rohde, Gabby Knoble,
Hailey Kring, Axtell; Jessica Bruce, Brooke Wyatt, Banner County;
Kate Chesterman, Allison Mason, Haley Samuelson, Brittany Shipp,
Bertrand; Valerie Most, Megan Polt, Carissa Rayburn, Dakota Terry,
Courtney Widick, Brady; Krysta Applegate, Creek Valley; Anna
Grovijohn, Heather Muller, Dodge; Jacy Hewitt, Dorchester; Jennifer
Crabb, Halle Dittrich, Sonya Legate, Cami Oelsligle, Elkhorn
Valley; Preston Rieker, Eustis-Farnam; Riley Funk, Natasha Koenig,
Ewing; Molly Chapple, Ashli Jordan, Sara Landis, Falls City Sacred
Heart; Darby Hinrichs, Dani Most, Shayne Vaught, Giltner; Hannah
Bamesberger, Hampton; Halsie Large, Hayes Center; Amber Burenheide,
Howells; Alisha Conner, Bailey Schaack, Hyannis; Kasandra Fanning,
Kenzee Kucera, Lawrence-Nelson; Kellie Gaddy, Lewiston; Kathryn
Ernest, Rachael Ernest, Kassandra Harris, Grace Harvey, Justine
Peters, Kelsey Waite, Leyton; Kaylee Jensen, Melissa Schumacher,
Lindsay Holy Family; Alivia Wardyn, Litchfield; Katie Morten,
Olivia Rodenbaugh, Loomis; Liz Snider, Maywood; Haley Konecky,
Devynn Patocka, Julia Schnell, Lauren Taylor, Mead; Taylor Sandoe,
Medicine Valley; Melanie Baxa, Ashley Hansel, Brianna Jackson,
Meridian; Madison Tomlinson, Mullen; Megan Fuchser, Brandie Luce,
Parkview Christian; Tiffany LaBeau, Potter-Dix; Autumn Schulenberg,
Scribner-Snyder; Mackenzie Skupa, Silver Lake; Kelise Leslie,
Joscelyn Wlaschin, Spalding/Spalding Academy; Jenna Nieveen, Nicole
Wenzl, Sterling; Allison Merrell, St. Edward; Caitlin Kunz, Kylie
Stoltenberg, Monica Vogel, Stuart; Bailey Kuchta, Maggie Schulte,
Shelby Wieseler, Wynot.



NBA Member 2015